Privacy Policy

Prime Injury Lawyers takes the privacy of all its clients and website users very seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in fulfilling its duties to the Court and its clients.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note, to the extent this website contains links to other websites, such links are only provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

Consent

By using this website and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us and our third party suppliers and our related companies collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, e-mails, external professional sources (i.e. health professionals, financial advisors, Superannuation funds, accountants, other legal parties and their legal advisers) and written and verbal communications. We may, by way of example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number and banking details. Sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or for a directly related secondary purpose.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our suppliers, referral sources, service providers, agents, advisers, current or former employers or your family members.

Sometimes we will collect personal information about you that is publicly available – for example, from social media or public registers such as the Australian Taxation Office or Australian securities and Investment Commission or Australian Business Register. If we receive personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our products and services to you and, for example:

  • to represent you in legal matters;
  • to provide legal advice and legal services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • for record keeping purposes;
  • to conduct effective management of our business such as invoicing and account management;
  • to improve the quality of our service;
  • to update you on relevant legal developments;
  • to seek consent in relation to publications of reviews and testimonials;
  • for market research;
  • measurement, analytics and profiling to improve the effectiveness and distribution of business development and marketing activities;
  • to send to you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • recruitment and on-boarding;
  • to track activity on our website; and
  • to co-operate with law enforcement agencies as (required by law).

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, barristers, investigators, delivery organisations, third party suppliers and agents. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

Access to personal information

Information may be  accessed by personnel within Prime Injury Lawyers.  All personnel within Prime Injury Lawyers are bound by confidentiality laws, standards and regulations that govern the legal profession and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

It is important to understand that in the course of providing legal services and conducting the effective management of our business, disclosure to third party professionals and service providers may be necessary – for example, barristers, document reproduction service providers and disbursement funders.  We have contractual arrangements in place with all our third party professionals and service providers to protect personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

If you wish to access your personal information, you should make a request to the Privacy Officer c/o Prime Injury Lawyers.

Analytics

For statistical and analytical purposes, we collect information on website activity – such as number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages visited and location.  This information provides us with statistics that can be used to analyse ad improve our website, content and services.  We may also use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use a standard technology called ‘cookies’ on site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealing with) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that you have fully complied with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of that information.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to notify you of services that we may be able to offer you from time to time. We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.  You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter or other marketing product at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies. 

Updating and correcting information

All reasonable steps are taken to correct information held where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.  From time to time we may take steps to verify information by collecting information from publicly available resources such as telephone directories or electoral commission register.  This is done to help improve the integrity of the information we hold.

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at [email protected].

Please note that if we become aware of any concerns or issues concerning our privacy practices, we will take these concerns or issues seriously and work to address them immediately.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed. You will need to provide proof of identify before access will be granted, and access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at [email protected].

Translate »